Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At NZX Profarmer Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 21 133 350 900), we recognise that your privacy is very important to you – it is to us as well. We handle personal information provided by and about people every day. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We are committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. Our aim is to both support, and ensure that we comply with, the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs.

We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide NZX Profarmer Australia is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

Collection

As a financial services organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us to obtain personal information about you. In the course of our activities we may collect and hold personal information.

Some of the reasons we may be required to collect personal information include:

  • If you are a client, or are seeking to become a client of NZX Profarmer Australia; we may seek information which identifies you and which is necessary to the provision of the product. This information may include your name, address and other contact details, it may also include payment details like a credit card detail.
  • If we are facilitating or sponsoring a meeting or a conference, we may be required to collect details of attendees or content providers.
  • If we are providing or sponsoring training or workshops, we may be required to collect details of attendees or content providers.
  • If you are an employee or seeking to become and employee of NZX Profarmer Australia.
  • When we conduct market research, we may seek your opinion on our products and services.
  • The privacy act places restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information about you, we won’t seek to collect this sort of information from you.

We will only collect personal information which is relevant to our business relationship with you. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and without being unreasonably intrusive.

Our main purposes for collecting that personal information is to keep our subscriber database up to date, to facilitate the enrolment in or assessment of training programs, to disseminate topical information and details of events of interest, to regulate the activities of members and to facilitate the provision of a referral service to interested members of the public.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, whom else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information about you, from you. You have a right to refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party.

Whenever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide services to you fully and properly. Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it secure, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you and it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

In order to fulfill the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship, for example those who maintain and update our database, who assist with mail-outs, who arrange, participate in and sponsor conferences and who deliver educational and other services, you accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to the NZX Profarmer Australia’s and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them.

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. We ask that your request for access be made in writing (for security purposes) and if we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so in writing.

Security

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need. All client files and computer database information are accessible to authorised personnel only and appropriately secured out of hours. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off site.

Personal information will be kept for 7 years when it is no longer needed and then the information will be destroyed.

Our website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Our website contains links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs, be sure to check the privacy policy of these websites, as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing members, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Disclaimer

NZX Agri Advisors Pty Ltd
ABN 94 090 519 798
AFS Licence 223409

In this disclaimer, references to “the Agri Advisors Group” refers to NZX Agri Advisors Pty Ltd, NZX Profarmer Australia Pty Ltd, its related bodies corporate, and their officers, agents, authorised representatives and employees.

The Agri Advisors Group’s publications and products are for information purposes only and contains unsolicited general information, without regard to any individual objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the appropriateness of the information in this publication having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs, and obtain specific individual financial advice from your financial advisor, before acting on information or recommendations in this publication.

The Agri Advisors Group’s publications and products are not and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for any financial product. Decisions about financial products involve risk, and past performance is no assurance of future performance. Some of the material contained in this publication is obtained from official or other sources considered reliable, and care is taken to ensure its accuracy. The Agri Advisors Group is not responsible for any data or information supplied by third parties. Recommendations or opinions reflect judgments and assumptions as at the date of publication and may change without notice.

The Agri Advisors Group is not responsible or liable for any errors or misstatements in, or omissions from; it’s publications and products. The Agri Advisors Group excludes, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability for any loss or damage of any kind however rising in relation to it’s publications and products, including any reliance on it or making any transaction in connection with any information or strategy mentioned in it. The Agri Advisors Group’s publications and products, including access credentials, are not for public circulation or reproduction, in whole or in part, and must not be disclosed to any person other than the intended recipient without the prior written consent of NZX Agri Advisors.

All intellectual property rights in the Agri Advisors Group publications and products are, and at all times remain, the property of NZX Agri Advisors, unless otherwise attributed.